Public lecture – “More than a Profession”
On January 26, 2024, a public lecture “More than a Profession” was held at the Davit Aghmashenebeli University of Georgia. The lecture was conducted by Tea Kervalishvili, journalist, TV director, strategic communications manager, brand designer, and the PR manager of Rustaveli National Theatre. Tea Kervalishvili has 21 years of experience in the public and private sector. She is the scriptwriter and director of up to 30 documentaries.
During the meeting, the guest speaker discussed current issues in the field of journalism, and mechanisms for assessing and analyzing processes and events. She also highlighted the process of preparing materials and discussed certain cases and facts.
While speaking about certain facts and events, she was focused on the skills and knowledge needed for students for their future professional activities following the standards of journalistic ethics.
The event was organized by the Faculty of Journalism and Humanities, Public Relations Service, and Student Self-Government of Davit Aghmashenebeli University of Georgia.